Town of Windham v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Although the record before us is unclear on this point, it appears that the selectpersons who conspired at the secret meeting to go into executive session to discuss a landfill contract constituted a quorum of the landfill committee. For all we know, the entire landfill committee may have been present at the secret meeting. General Statutes § 1-200 (1) defines a “public agency” as, inter alia, “any . . . board ... of any . . . political subdivi*295sion of the state, including any committee of, or created by, any such . . . board . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This is probably why the plaintiff did not dispute that the secret meeting constituted a “meeting” within the meaning of the pertinent portion of the first sentence of § 1-200 (2): it represented an “assembly of a quorum of a multimember agency . . . .”