Town of Westport v. State
[…] The plaintiff maintains that the trial court was in error in ruling that § 13b-26 (f) authorized the declaration of an emergency in this case. The statute confers such authority upon the commissioner of transportation in the event of “an emergency condition . . . which demands immediate attention to insure the safety of the traveling public . . . .” The increase of traffic because of the removal of tolls does not, according to the plaintiff, fall within the intended scope of “emergency condition.”