Town of Westport v. State
[…] For the purposes of section 22a-lb, actions shall include but not be limited to new projects and programs of state agencies and new projects supported by state contracts and grants, but shall not include (1) emergency measures undertaken in response to an immediate threat to public health or safety; or (2) activities in which state agency participation is ministerial in nature, involving no exercise of discretion on the part of the state department, institution or agency.”

General Statutes § 13b-26 (f) provides: “(1) Whenever a state of emergency, as a result of a disaster, exists in the state or any part of the state, and is so declared to be under the provisions of any federal law or state statute, and the state highway system becomes damaged as a result of such disaster, or (2) whenever the commissioner declares that an emergency condition exists on any highway in the state which demands immediate attention to insure the safety of the traveling public, whether or not such highway is damaged, the commissioner may, notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes, employ, in any manner, such assistance as he may require *215to restore said highway system to a condition which will provide safe travel or to correct the emergency condition so declared by the commissioner. Any declaration issued pursuant to this subdivision may be disapproved within twenty-four hours of the issuance of such declaration by a majority vote of the transportation accountability board established pursuant to section 13b-79m.