Town of Wallingford v. Wallingford Police Union Local 1570
[…] This was a violation of § 52-418 (a) (3). Accordingly, the award of the arbitrator must be vacated.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Each party filed an application, one to vacate and one to confirm the award. We will refer in this opinion to the town of Wallingford as the plaintiff and to the union as the defendant.

Philip Nickerson is a member of the defendant union.

General Statutes § 52-418 provides in relevant part: “Vacating award, (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court, is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. . . .”

These four incidents were termed: “Stop & Shop, Woodington Road, Executive Dodge, and American Savings Bank.” These names represent the location where the incidents took place.