Town of Wallingford v. Wallingford Police Union Local 1570
[…] This court finds that the arbitrator obtained this document outside of the arbitration procedure and used it as evidence in deciding the issue presented. The town was deprived of any opportunity to object to the document on the grounds of relevance or to counter, explain or distinguish any of the statements made in that document.”

Section § 52-418 (a) (3) provides that the court shall vacate an arbitration award if the arbitrators engaged in “any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.” “To establish that an evidentiary ruling, or lack thereof, rises to the level of misconduct prohibited by § 52-418 (a) (3) requires more than a showing that an arbitrator committed an error of law.” Clairol, Inc. v. Enertrac Corp., 44 Conn. App. 506, 514, 690 A.2d 418 (1997).