262 Conn. 758 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Such purchasing entity or assignee may not sell, lease or assign any such land or conservation restriction or public access easement or sell, lease, assign or change the use of such land without obtaining a permit pursuant to this section.”
The town appealed from the trial court’s judgment to the Appellate Court. We transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
The board of public utilities commission also oversees the town’s sewer and electric divisions.
General Statutes § 7-240 provides: “A separate account shall be kept by the municipality of the funds derived from such waterworks system and of their disposition, which account shall be audited annually by a competent auditor, and a report of such audit shall be open to public inspection. The treasurer of the municipality shall be the custodian of such funds and shall give bond to the satisfaction of the legislative body for the faithful discharge of his duties. Such funds shall be kept separate from other funds of such municipality and shall be used for such waterworks system and for no other purpose." (Emphasis added.)
Public Acts, Spec.