262 Conn. 758 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Thus, we reject the town’s narrow construction of the statute based on this particular aspect of the legislative history.
General Statutes § 7-234 provides: “Any town, city or borough or district organized for municipal purposes may acquire, construct and operate a municipal water supply system where (1) there is no existing private waterworks system, (2) the owner or owners of a private waterworks system are willing to sell or transfer all or part of such system to the municipality, or (3) a public regional waterworks system within said town, city or borough
General Statutes § 7-235 provides: “The legislative body of any municipality described in section 7-234, which municipality has voted to construct, enlarge or maintain a waterworks system, shall cause an estimate to be made of the cost of such construction and may issue, in the name of such municipality, revenue bonds in an amount sufficient to meet such estimated cost and interest thereon until the date of maturity. Such municipality shall not be obligated to pay such bonds except from funds derived from the net revenue of such waterworks system, and it shall be stated on the face of each bond that it has been issued under the provisions of this chapter and that it does not constitute a general indebtedness of such municipality within any statutory limitation.” (Emphasis added.)
See footnote 4 of this opinion.
These financing statutes had already been in existence for more than ten years when the legislature developed the land classification scheme.