262 Conn. 758 | Conn. | 2003
[…] “(c) Class III land includes all land owned by a water company or acquired from a water company through foreclosure or other involuntary transfer of ownership or control which is unimproved land off public drinking supply watersheds and beyond one hundred and fifty 1'eet from a distribution reservoir or first-order stream tributary to a distribution reservoir.”
Unlike class I or class II land, water company land in the class III category is not subject to restrictions on alienation or change of use. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) §§ 25-32 and 25-37c (c).
General Statutes § 25-32a provides in relevant part: “As used in sections 25-32, 25-33 and 25-34 . . . ‘water company’ means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, municipality or other entity, or the lessee thereof, who or which owns, maintains, operates, manages, controls or employs any pond, lake, reservoir, well, stream or distributing plant or system that supplies water to two or more consumers or to twenty-five or more persons on a regular basis provided if any individual, partnership, association, corporation, municipality or other entity or lessee owns or controls eighty per cent of the equity value of more than one such system or company, the number of consumers or persons supplied by all such systems so controlled shall be considered as owned by one company for the purposes of this definition.”