262 Conn. 758 | Conn. | 2003
[…] “(e) The commissioner shall not grant a permit for the sale, lease, assign
“(f) The term ‘source of water or ice supply’ includes all springs, streams, watercourses, brooks, rivers, lakes, ponds, wells or underground waters from which water or ice is taken, and all springs, streams, watercourses, brooks, rivers, lakes, ponds, wells or underground waters tributary thereto and all lands drained thereby; and the term ‘watershed land’ means land from which water drains into a public drinking water supply. . . .”
Section 25-32 was subsequently amended by Public Acts 2001, No. 01-204, § 4, which repealed subsection (d) and substituted the following:
“(d) The commissioner may grant a permit for (1) the sale of class I or II land to another water company, to a state agency or to a municipality, or (2) the sale of class II land or the sale or assignment of a conservation restriction or a public access easement on class I or class II land to a private, nonprofit land-holding conservation organization if the purchasing entity agrees to maintain the land subject to the provisions of this section, any regulations adopted pursuant to this section and the terms of any permit issued pursuant to this section. Such purchasing entity or assignee may not sell, lease or assign any such land or conservation restriction or public access easement or sell, lease, assign or change the use of such land without obtaining a permit pursuant to this section.”
The town appealed from the trial court’s judgment to the Appellate Court. We transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
The board of public utilities commission also oversees the town’s sewer and electric divisions.