262 Conn. 758 | Conn. | 2003
[…] In such a case, the more strongly the bare text supports such a meaning, the more persuasive the extratextual sources of meaning will have to be in order to yield a different meaning.” (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 577-78.
The present case is this court’s first opportunity to construe § 25-32. We start our analysis with the relevant statutory language, and note the broad phrasing of General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 25-32 (a), which provides that the department “shall have jurisdiction over all matters concerning the purity and adequacy of any source of water or ice supply used by any municipality, public institution or water or ice company for obtaining water or ice, the safety of any distributing plant and system for public health purposes, the adequacy of methods used to assure water purity, and such other matters relating to the construction and operation of such distributing plant and system as may affect public health. ...” (Emphasis added.) See footnote 1 of this opinion. Subsection (b) of General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 25-32 then provides: “No water company shall sell, lease, assign or otherwise dispose of or change the use of any watershed lands, except as provided in section 25-43c, without a written permit from the Commissioner of Public Health. ...” (Emphasis added.) See footnote 1 of this opinion. The remainder of subsection (b) and subsections (c) through (e) of General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 25-32 describe the
The applicability of § 25-32 is controlled by the definition of the term of “water company.”