262 Conn. 758 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Second, although the majority does not reach the question of whether the plaintiff is required to list the Cooke property on its water supply plan pursuant to
General Statutes § 25-32d provides in relevant part: “(b) Any water supply plan submitted pursuant to this section shall evaluate the water supply needs in the service area of the water company submitting the plan and propose a strategy to meet such needs. The plan shall include ... (6) a forecast of any future land sales, an identification which includes the acreage and location of any land proposed to be sold, sources of public water supply to be abandoned and any land owned by the company which it has designated, or plans to designate, as class III land . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, I would interpret the application of § 25-32d listings to be restricted to those lands that might potentially affect the “water supply needs in the service area of the water company . . . .” General Statutes § 25-32d (b).