262 Conn. 758 | Conn. | 2003
[…] This colloquy is simply too ambiguous to lead us to conclude that, insofar as the meaning of the statute is concerned, it trumps both the broad language and remedial purpose of the legislation as ultimately enacted. Thus, we reject the town’s narrow construction of the statute based on this particular aspect of the legislative history.
General Statutes § 7-234 provides: “Any town, city or borough or district organized for municipal purposes may acquire, construct and operate a municipal water supply system where (1) there is no existing private waterworks system, (2) the owner or owners of a private waterworks system are willing to sell or transfer all or part of such system to the municipality, or (3) a public regional waterworks system within said town, city or borough