Town of Voluntown v. Rytman
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 49-27,2 entitlement to proceeds of the sale, and the amount of such entitlements, is to be determined by the court in a supplemental proceeding after the sale has been ratified by the court. “The decree of foreclosure by sale should not adjudicate the rights of the parties to the funds realized; those rights should be determined by way of a supplemental judgment. City National Bank v. Stoeckel, 103 Conn. 732, 744, 132 A. 20 [1926].” Gault v. Bacon, 142 Conn. 200, 203, 113 A.2d 145 (1955).