612 A.2d 870 | Me. | 1992
[…] In addition, although not permitted to cross-examine witnesses, the Town was given the opportunity to address questions to the witnesses through the county commissioners. It is unnecessary to import into the county commissioners' hearing all those safeguards of a court proceeding in order to meet the requirements of due process.
The entry is:
Judgment vacated.
Remanded to the Superior Court with direction to enter a judgment affirming the decision of the county commissioners.
All concurring.
NOTES
[1] 36 M.R.S.A. § 844 provides in pertinent part:
[On appeal from the decision of the assessors] [i]f the [county] commissioners think that the applicant is over-assessed, the applicant shall be granted such reasonable abatement as the commissioners think proper.