Town of Thunderbolt v. River Crossing Apartments, Ltd.
[…] Cos. v. Dennis, 185 Ga. App. 177 (363 SE2d 614) (1987). On May 16, 1988, it entered an order finding that Oxford was not dispositive of the case, denied appellant’s motion to dismiss the declaratory judgment, denied the motion to open default, and granted plaintiffs’ motion for a default judgment.

1. Appellant first contends that the trial court should have granted its motion to dismiss appellees’ petitions because they showed on their faces that all possible rights had already accrued and *608all possible obligations had long since attached.

OCGA § 9-4-2 (a) provides: “In cases of actual controversy, the respective superior courts of this state shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be prayed; and the declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. . . .” Under subsection (c): “Relief by declaratory judgment shall be available, notwithstanding the fact that the complaining party has any other adequate legal or equitable remedy or remedies.”