Town of Thunderbolt v. River Crossing Apartments, Ltd.
[…] The complaints do not show on their faces the absence of an actual or judiciable controversy which would render the trial court without jurisdiction to enter a judgment. Kaylor v. Kaylor, supra. Accordingly, this enumeration is without merit.

2. Appellant next claims that the court below erred in granting a. default judgment when no motion for such a judgment was pending before the court and contends that the grant of a default judgment is never proper in a declaratory judgment action.

OCGA § 9-4-5 provides that a proceeding instituted under the Declaratory Judgment Act “shall be filed and served as are other cases in the superior courts of this state.” Under OCGA § 9-11-81 the Civil Practice Act applies to “all special statutory proceedings except to the extent that specific rules of practice and procedure in conflict herewith are expressly prescribed by law. . . .” Under the Civil Prac*609tice Act, a defendant is required to file an answer