Town of Swansea v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] Counsel to the town suggest in their brief that they accepted the advice on the theory that an appeal to CRAB was the only place where the town “could have gone under both c. 30A and c. 32, § 16.”

The town also stated a claim under G. L. c. 30A, § 14 — the usual mode of review of decisions by CRAB. See Namay v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 19 Mass. App. Ct. 456, 462 (1985). But since CRAB had no jurisdiction to hear the town’s appeal, c. 30A review would gain the town nothing.

The court in MacDonald made no mention of the fact that the State board of retirement is an “agency,” see G. L. c. 30A, § 1(2), and was bound by G. L. c. 30A, § 11(8), as inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1, which provides that parties to an agency proceeding “shall be notified ... of their rights to review or appeal the decision within the agency or before the courts . . . .” Even though the county board is not an “agency,” see note 8, supra, the practice among administrative agencies to provide written notice of rights of appeal has become so pervasive — as this case illustrates — that the parties to litigation have come to expect such advice, and to rely on