Town of Swansea v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] The parties agree that at the conclusion of the hearing before the county board, counsel for the county board expressed his uncertainty as to “what the Town’s remedy is ... if the Board finds in favor of Mr. Watkinson.” That uncertainty would seem to have been resolved when the county board subsequently issued its decision advising the parties regarding their rights of appeal, as stated in the text.

Section 16(4), second par., as appearing in St. 1987, c. 697, § 48, provides: “On matters other than those subject to review by the district court as provided in subdivision (3), . . . any person when aggrieved . . . may appeal to the contributory retirement appeal board . . . .” Subdivision (3) provides that any member aggrieved by his removal or discharge may bring a petition in the district court.

The advice to appeal under G. L. c. 30A was also mistaken. As we noted in Georgetown v. Essex County Retirement Bd., 29 Mass. App.