Town of Sutton v. Water Supply
[…] For example, the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (P.L. 91-190, 83 Stat. 852 codified in 42 U.S.C. § 4321 etseq.), which is the seminal legislation in the area of environmental conservation, left unchanged a theretofore basic requirement that all federal agencies “act, or refrain from acting contingent upon the recommendations or certification of any other Federal or State agency”. 42 U.S.C. § 4334. The EPA is itself denied the authority to look behind the state certification. Section 1371 (c) (2) (A) of title 33 states that “[n]othing in the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 shall be deemed to authorize any Federal agency ... to review . . . the adequacy of any certification under section 1341 of this title”. Thus, the EPA is required to deny a federal permit if the state has denied certification (33 U.S.C. § 1341 (a) (1)), and is without authority to examine the basis upon which certification is withheld.