866 S.W.2d 553 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Since it is stipulated there was no publication of the passage of the ordinance other than the Kingsport Times-News story, we hold the record establishes the town failed to
Appellant also argues the town did not follow the procedural requirements set forth in T.C.A § 13-7-203 when it adopted the amendment. As pertinent here, T.C.A § 13-7-203 states:
(a) Before enacting the zoning ordinance or any amendment thereof, the chief legislative body shall hold a public hearing thereon, at least fifteen (15) days’ notice of the time and place of which shall be published in the official municipal journal or in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.
The proof shows a scheduled public hearing on the amendment was held on April 4,1988. The town placed advertisements in the classified section of the Rogersville Review announcing the meeting.