201 Conn. 577 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The Town shall forthwith make said payments to the grievant. There is no award of interest or attorneys’ fees rendered at this time; however, the Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall retain jurisdiction of this case and in the event the case is returned for other reasons, the matter of interest and attorneys’ fees may be considered at that time.”
General Statutes § 52-417 provides: “application for order confirming award. At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1982) § 52-418 provides: “vacating award. (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a contro