3 Conn. App. 590 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] Berke, Appellate Session of the Superior Court, Docket No. 396 (March 9, 1979); due to improper restrictions on the cross-examination of Chin during Berke’s first trial. The court, in the second trial, ruled that the transcript of Chin’s testimony was inadmissible as did the arbitrators herein.
Since the criminal action against Berke was dismissed, our criminal erasure statute; General Statutes § 54-142a;
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
This appeal, originally filed in the Supreme Court, was transferred to this court. General Statutes § 51-199 (c).
General Statutes § 52-414 (d) provides: “Before hearing any testimony or examining other evidence in the matter, the arbitrators and umpire shall be sworn to hear and examine the matter in controversy faithfully and fairly and to make a just award according to the best of their understanding, unless the oath is waived in writing by the parties to the arbitration agreement.”
Such misconduct would be grounds for vacating the arbitrators’ award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-418 (a) (3). See footnote 5, infra.