3 Conn. App. 590 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] This appeal, originally filed in the Supreme Court, was transferred to this court. General Statutes § 51-199 (c).
General Statutes § 52-414 (d) provides: “Before hearing any testimony or examining other evidence in the matter, the arbitrators and umpire shall be sworn to hear and examine the matter in controversy faithfully and fairly and to make a just award according to the best of their understanding, unless the oath is waived in writing by the parties to the arbitration agreement.”
Such misconduct would be grounds for vacating the arbitrators’ award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-418 (a) (3). See footnote 5, infra.
General Statutes § 52-418 (a) (3) allows the trial court to vacate the arbitrators’award “if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct . . . in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced . . .