29 Conn. App. 716 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Ebenstein & Ebenstein, P.C. v. Smith Thibault Corporation, supra, 26. Therefore, failure of the trial court to resolve the defendants’ claim for damages prevents the rights of the parties from being concluded since the resolution of the counterclaim is bound to affect those rights. “Because the lack of a final judgment is a jurisdictional defect, we must dismiss the appeal” for lack of jurisdiction. Stroiney v. Crescent Lake Tax District, 197 Conn. 82, 86, 495 A.2d 1063 (1985).

The appeal is dismissed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-471 provides: “granting op injunction, (a) Any judge of any court of equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a writ of injunction, according to the course of proceedings in equity, in any action for equitable relief when the relief is properly demandable, returnable to any court, when the court is not in session. Upon granting of the writ, the writ shall be of force until the sitting of the court and its further order thereon unless sooner lawfully dissolved.

“(b) No injunction may be issued unless the facts stated in the application therefor are verified by the oath of the plaintiff or some competent witness.”

There is uncertainty as to the proper terminology regarding an injunction. This statute uses the terms “writ,” “application” and “motion.”