IN RE the INCORPORATION OF a PORTION OF the TOWN OF SHEBOYGAN, Sheboygan County, Wisconsin, AS A VILLAGE:
[…] [2] A second Petition for Incorporation was filed with the Sheboygan County Circuit Court prior to the DOA's dismissal on February 14, 2000, of the first petition. The second petition was voluntarily withdrawn on March 4, 2000.
[3] We note that the date the DOA dismissed the prior petition was February 14, 2000. The parties did not dispute the fact that February 14, 2000, triggered the running of the one-year delay.
[4] The filing date was September 28, 2000, approximately seven months after the dismissal of the first petition.
[5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0205 addresses the standards to be applied by the circuit court and provides in relevant part:
Before referring the incorporation petition as provided in s. 66.0203(2) to the department, the court shall determine whether the petition meets the formal and signature requirements and shall further find that the [minimum requirements of area and resident population] are met.