IN RE the INCORPORATION OF a PORTION OF the TOWN OF SHEBOYGAN, Sheboygan County, Wisconsin, AS A VILLAGE:
[…] *908 ¶ 5. The circuit court construed the filing date[4] of the petition to be the date it was "entertained." It held that the third petition was therefore "entertained" within a one-year period. The circuit court then referred the petition to the DOA, leaving the determination of whether the area described in the subsequent petition was for "substantially the same territory" as that described in the prior petition.
¶ 6. WISCONSIN STAT. ch. 66 contains the rules regarding municipal law. Subchapter II of this chapter addresses incorporation rules. WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0203 addresses the procedure for incorporation of villages and cities. This section provides in relevant part:
(8) FUNCTION OF THE CIRCUIT COURT. (a) After the filing of the petition and proof of notice, the circuit court shall conduct a hearing at the time and place specified in the notice, or at a time and place to which the hearing is duly adjourned.
(b) On the basis of the hearing the circuit court shall find if the standards under s. 66.0205 are met. If the court finds that the standards are not met, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the court finds that the standards are met the court shall refer the petition to the department and the department shall determine whether the standards under s. 66.0207 are met.
(9) FUNCTION OF THE DEPARTMENT.
. . . .
(e) The determination of the department made in accordance with the standards [set forth under this chapter] shall be one of the following:
*909 1. The petition as submitted is dismissed.
2. The petition as submitted is granted.