Town of Republic v. Brown
[…] The crime of driving while under the influence of alcohol is now defined by RCW 46.61.502. As a result when one reads the ordinance and is directed to RCW 46.61.506 he is referred to evidence used in establishing the offense rather than to a definition of the offense itself. Thus, although the Town of *922 Republic technically has an ordinance making criminal the act of driving while under the influence of alcohol, the ordinance fails to provide adequate notice of the conduct that is proscribed.

For these limited reasons the ordinance is unconstitutional.

NOTES

[1] RCW 46.61.506 provided in part:

"(1) It is unlawful for any person who is under the influence of or affected by the use of intoxicating liquor or of any narcotic drug to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state.

"(2) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of his blood, breath or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:

"(a) If there was at that time 0.05 percent or less by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, it shall be presumed that he was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor.