87 S.W.3d 110 | Tex. | 2001
[…] The adjacent property, which is in the City of Harlingen, is owned by Paul Johnson. Johnson proposed a subdivision of his property with a street connecting to Lemon Drive. In response, Palm Valley built a fence on Lemon Drive one or two feet short of the property line and declared the end of the street to be a cul-de-sac. Johnson sued Palm Valley and obtained a permanent injunction prohibiting any barricade or closure of Lemon Drive to the town boundary. A divided court of appeals affirmed.[1]
The court of appeals' opinion indicates that an injunction may be granted under section 65.011(1), Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code, without a showing of irreparable harm.[2] That statute provides:
A writ of injunction may be granted if (1) the applicant is entitled to the relief demanded and all or part of the relief requires the restraint of some act prejudicial to the applicant....
Were the court correct, the statute could be applied in every case to abolish altogether the need to show irreparable harm as a prerequisite to obtaining injunctive relief.