Town of Norwood v. Adams-Russell Co.
[…] In other words, if Supercable constitutes “basic cable service,” the franchise provision purporting to freeze Supercable rates is preempted by the Cable Act and therefore must constitute “regulation.” This point is further evinced by our conclusion that “[u]nder the grandfather clause of the Cable Act, the town was able to regulate the rates for the Supercable tier until December 29, 1986 . . . .” Id. Not only did we expressly refer to the town’s ability to “regulate the rates,” but we also based this statement on the authority conferred in the grandfather clause, 47 U.S.C. § 543(c)(1), which is entirely inapposite unless rate regulation is involved.

Section 552(c) of the Cable Act, which deals with consumer protection laws, provides as follows: “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not inconsistent with this sub-chapter” (emphasis added). The meaning of the italicized language is clearly indicated in the legislative history discussing that section of the Cable Act.