Town of North Reading v. Drinkwater
[…] G. L. (Ter. Ed.) e. 214, § 31. There was no final decree, no ruling as to the form the decree should take, and no statement of any terms of reservation. See Thompson v. Barry, 184 Mass. 429, 431; Hildreth v. Thibodeau, 186 Mass. 83, 85; Daly v. Foss, 209 Mass. 470, 473-474.

The question is presented whether a by-law of the plaintiff town is valid. All formalities required for its adoption were complied with. Both parties concede that it was adopted under the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 21, which, so far as material, reads as follows: “Towns may, for the purposes hereinafter named, make such orders and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare, which shall be binding upon all inhabitants thereof and all persons within their limits . . . (1) For directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police.” The by-law is as follows: “The removal for sale of loam, sand, gravel or quarried stone, bordering on or within 250 feet of a street line shall not be permitted except by permit from the Board of Appeals.