309 Mass. 200 | Mass. | 1941
[…] 309 Mass. 200 | Mass. | 1941
The suit comes before this court on reservation and report by a judge of the Superior Court upon a case
The question is presented whether a by-law of the plaintiff town is valid. All formalities required for its adoption were complied with. Both parties concede that it was adopted under the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 21, which, so far as material, reads as follows: “Towns may, for the purposes hereinafter named, make such orders and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare, which shall be binding upon all inhabitants thereof and all persons within their limits . . . (1) For directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police.” The by-law is as follows: “The removal for sale of loam, sand, gravel or quarried stone, bordering on or within 250 feet of a street line shall not be permitted except by permit from the Board of Appeals.