220 Conn. 556 | Conn. | 1991
[…] “ ‘We approach this question according to well established principles of statutory construction designed to further our fundamental objective of ascertaining and giving effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. State v. Kozlowski, 199 Conn. 667, 673, 509 A.2d 20 (1986); Hayes v. Smith, 194 Conn. 52, 57, 480 A.2d 425 (1984). In seeking to discern that intent, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to
We first examine the language of § 8-3h. The statute requires, in pertinent part, that a zoning commission “notify the clerk of any adjoining municipality of the pendency of any application, petition, request or plan concerning any project on any site in which . . . (2) a significant portion of the traffic to the completed project on the site will use streets within the adjoining municipality to enter or exit the site . . . (Emphasis added.) Section 8-3h specifically refers to applications concerning a “project.” Since our zoning statutes do not define the word “project,” we must give the word its plain and ordinary meaning. Bolt Technology Corporation v.