220 Conn. 556 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Moreover, § 826 of the regulations provides that, in passing on a special permit application, the commission “shall give con
General Statutes § 8-3 (c) states in pertinent part: “All petitions requesting a change in the regulations . . . shall be submitted in writing and in a form prescribed by the commission and shall be considered at a public hearing within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 8-3 (d) states in pertinent part: “Zoning regulations ... or changes therein shall become effective at such time as is fixed by the zoning commission, provided . . . notice of the decision of such commission shall have been published in a newspaper .... In any case in which such notice is not published . . . any applicant or petitioner may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter.” (Emphasis added.)
Indeed, the form supplied to the applicant by the Hamden zoning commission for the proposed amendment in this case uses both the term “application” and the term “petition.”