220 Conn. 556 | Conn. | 1991
[…] A project is ordinarily proposed by a site-specific or structure-specific request, such as a request for a special permit, variance or special exception, and not by general zoning amendments.
Furthermore, § 8-3h requires a commission, within seven days of receipt of an application, petition, request or plan concerning a project, to make certain detailed factual determinations regarding the specific location
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment dismissing the plaintiff’s appeal.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 8-3h provides: “notice to adjoining municipalities. The zoning commission of any municipality shall notify the clerk of any adjoining municipality of the pendency of any application, petition, request or plan concerning any project on any site in which: (1) Any portion of the property affected by a decision of such zoning commission is within five hundred feet of the boundary of the adjoining municipality; (2) a significant portion of the traffic to the completed project on the site will use streets within the adjoining municipality to enter or exit the site; (3) a significant portion of the sewer or water drainage from the project on the site will flow through and significantly impact the drainage or sewerage system within the adjoining municipality; or (4) water runoff from the improved site will impact streets or other municipal or private property within the adjoining municipality. Such notice shall be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall be mailed within seven days of the date of receipt of the application, petition, request or plan. No hearing may be conducted on any application, petition, request or plan unless the adjoining municipality has received the notice required under this section. Such adjoining municipality may, through a representative, appear and be heard at any hearing on any such application, petition, request or plan.” (Emphasis added.)
The trial court also concluded that the defendants had not complied with General Statutes § 8-26f. The language of § 8-26f is identical to § 8-3h except that § 8-26f applies to a town’s planning commission. See General Statutes § 8-26f.