407 Mass. 233 | Mass. | 1990
[…] DEQE had the authority to deny approval of the expanded landfill altogether. Instead, DEQE essentially gave Norfolk the choice of either installing the impervious liner and fulfilling other conditions necessary to preserve the public health, or refraining from expanding and operating its landfill.
The Lexington cases demonstrate that the creation of “tough choices” will not be deemed mandatory obligations under Proposition 2Vi. In Lexington v. Commissioner of
We do not think that the differences in language between subsection (a) and subsection (c) of G. L. c. 29, § 27C, compel a contrary result. Subsection (a) deals with laws “imposing any direct service or cost obligation upon any city.” Subsection (c) applies to rules and regulations “which shall result in the imposition of additional costs upon any city.” Norfolk would have us read subsection (c) to include indirect costs which result from agency regulation, such as those which are incurred as a result of the installation of an impervious liner. Such an interpretation would widen the scope of Proposition 2Vz beyond that which was intended.