Town of Norfolk v. Department of Environmental Quality Engineering
[…] Lexington II, supra at 596-597. In this case, as in Lexington II, the municipality is faced with costs resulting from its voluntary action. These costs are not meant to be viewed as mandatory under the provisions of Proposition 2’/2.

We do not think that the differences in language between subsection (a) and subsection (c) of G. L. c. 29, § 27C, compel a contrary result. Subsection (a) deals with laws “imposing any direct service or cost obligation upon any city.” Subsection (c) applies to rules and regulations “which shall result in the imposition of additional costs upon any city.” Norfolk would have us read subsection (c) to include indirect costs which result from agency regulation, such as those which are incurred as a result of the installation of an impervious liner. Such an interpretation would widen the scope of Proposition 2Vz beyond that which was intended.