407 Mass. 233 | Mass. | 1990
[…] G. L. c. Ill, § 150A (1986 ed.).
Also at issue in this case is G. L. c. 29, § 27C, the “local mandate provision” of Proposition 2Vi. The relevant portion of that statute provides: “Any administrative rule or regulation taking effect on or after January first, nineteen hundred and eighty-one which shall result in the imposition of additional costs upon any city or town shall not be effective until the general court has provided by general law and by appropriation for the assumption by the commonwealth of such costs, exclusive of incidental local administrative expenses, and unless the general court provides by appropriation in