Town of New Market v. Milrey, Inc.-FDI Partnership
[…] In construing a statute, we strive to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature. Jones v. State, 311 Md. 398, 405, 535 A.2d 471 (1988). In determining legislative intent, we look first to the language of the statute. State v. Patrick A., 312 Md. 482, 487, 540 A.2d 810 (1988). The only point at which amendments are mentioned in § 19 is in subsection (o), which deals with the proposed outline of extension of services that must be provided by the legislative body of the municipal corporation. Subsection (o) provides in pertinent part:

The outline shall be open to public review and discussion at the public hearing, but amendments to the outline may *540not be construed in any way as an amendment to the resolution, nor may they serve in any manner to cause a reinitiation of the annexation procedure then in process.

Md.Ann.Code art. 23A, § 19(o). This subsection indicates that the legislature did contemplate the “reinitiation of the annexation procedure.”