Town of New Market v. Milrey, Inc.-FDI Partnership
[…] The statutory protections of § 19 require that an accurate description of the land to be annexed be provided to the public. To permit the Town to give notice of, and hold a public hearing on, an annexation resolution containing one description, and then to permit a subsequent resolution containing a different description, without requiring the same notice and hearing procedures required of the former, would render the protections afforded under § 19 meaningless.

The Town relies heavily on § 19(e), which states that “[fjollowing the public hearing, the legislative body may proceed to enact the resolution, in accordance with the usual requirements and practices applicable to its legislative enactments.” Md.Ann.Code art. 23A, § 19(e).