Town of New Market v. Milrey, Inc.-FDI Partnership
[…] Annexation of land to municipal boundaries is governed by Md.Ann.Code art. 23A, § 19.

Subsection (a) of § 19 provides that the legislative body of every municipal corporation in Maryland “may enlarge its corporate boundaries as provided in this subheading [.]” Md.Ann.Code art. 23A, § 19(a). (Emphasis added.) An annexation proposal may be initiated by either the legislative body of the municipal corporation or by written petition signed by certain persons who reside in the area to be annexed. Id. at § 19(b), (c). Subsection (b), which deals with changes initiated by the legislative body, mandates in pertinent part:

The resolution shall describe by a survey of courses and distances, and may also describe by landmarks and other well-known terms, the exact area proposed to be included in the change, and shall contain complete and detailed provisions as to the conditions and circumstances applicable to the change in boundaries and to the residents and property within the area to be annexed.

Id. at § 19(b). (Emphasis added.) The requirement that the resolution set forth the “exact area” to be annexed also applies when the annexation is initiated by petition. See Md.Ann.Code art. 23A, § 19(c) (“The resolution in form and content shall conform to the requirements of this section.”). Section 19 further requires:

(d) Notice and hearing. — After the introduction of the resolution into the legislative body of the municipal corporation, the chief executive and administrative officer of the municipal corporation shall cause a public notice *537thereof to be published not fewer than four times at not less than weekly intervals in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipal corporation and the area to be annexed, briefly and accurately describing the proposed change and the conditions and circumstances applicable. The public notices shall specify a time and place at which a public hearing will be held by the legislative body on the resolution^]

Md.Ann.Code art. 23A, § 19(d). “Immediately” after the first publication of the public notice, a copy of the notice must be provided to the county government and to any regional or State planning agencies that have jurisdiction in the county. Id. These agencies, the State, and the county have the first right to be heard at the public hearing on the resolution. Id.

In addition to, but not as a part of, the resolution, the legislative body of the municipality must provide “a proposed outline for the extension of services and public facilities into the area proposed to the annexed” for “public review and discussion” at the public hearing. Id. at § 19(o). The statute states:

The outline shall be open to public review and discussion at the public hearing, but amendments to the outline may not be construed in any way as an amendment to the resolution, nor may they serve in any manner to cause a reinitiation of the annexation procedure then in process.

Id.

After the public hearing, the legislative body may enact the resolution “in accordance with the usual requirements and practices applicable to its legislative enactments.” Id. at § 19(e). The resolution may not, however, become effective until at least 45 days after its final enactment.