Town of Monroe v. Renz
[…] See Brubeck v. Burns-Brubeck, 42 Conn. App. 583, 588, 680 A.2d 327 (1996).

II

In the cross appeal, the plaintiffs claim that the trial court improperly (1) set aside the plaintiffs’ award of attorney’s fees, (2) failed to impose daily fines against the defendants, (3) failed to enjoin all operations until the rock crusher was removed and other violations were corrected, and (4) failed to order that the defendants provide all information necessary to post a restoration bond.

A

General Statutes § 8-12 provides in relevant part: “If the court renders judgment for such municipality and finds that the violation was wilful, the court shall allow such municipality its costs, together with reasonable attorney’s fees to be taxed by the court. ...” On August 27, 1990, the parties filed a proposed “order for temporary injunction by stipulation,” which was entered as a temporary injunction on that date, by the court, Thompson, J. Several years later, in a memorandum of decision dated July 21, 1995, the trial court, Levin, J., determined