Town of Monroe v. Renz
[…] Desrosier, 15 Conn. App. 550, 560, 545 A.2d 597 (1988).

From our review of the record, we cannot conclude that the trial court acted unreasonably or that it abused its discretion in determining, on reconsideration, that, in light of the temporary injunction, the defendants’ violation of the zoning regulations was not wilful. We, therefore, affirm the portion of the trial court’s September 14, 1995 judgment by which it vacated its earlier award of attorney’s fees.

B

The plaintiffs next claim that the trial court improperly failed to award daily fines pursuant to § 8-12. We disagree.

Section 8-12 provides in relevant part: “The owner ... of any . . . premises where a violation of any provision of such regulations has been committed or exists *14. . . shall be fined not less than ten nor more than one hundred dollars for each day that such violation continues . . . .” The trial court inteipreted the language of § 8-12 as directory, that is, authorizing the trial court to exercise its discretion to impose daily fines.