Town of Milton v. Personnel Administrator of the Department of Personnel Administration
[…] Thus, we find no reasonable basis for adopting the narrow reading of the first paragraph of G. L. c. 32, § 8 (2), urged by the personnel administrator.

We next consider the meaning of the third paragraph of G. L. c. 31, § 39. That statute confers certain rights on tenured civil service employees such as the six retired police officers involved in this case. However, § 39 does not provide what the personnel administrator claims it does — an un-, qualified right to reinstatement upon determination of a civil service employee’s fitness to return to work. Rather, § 39 provides that a qualifying employee “shall be placed in a position in the same or similar title in the department from which he was separated or any other department prior to the appointment from any civil service list” (emphasis supplied). The emphasized language makes clear that § 39 protections apply only when a vacancy becomes available in the department. If, for example, the relevant department or departments were reducing staff, the disability retiree would have no right to reinstatement.7 Section 39, therefore, merely puts *825the retiree ahead of all other qualified civil service applicants on the list for filling any vacancies that might open up.

Further, an employee’s § 39 rights are expressly conditioned on the receipt of department head approval. Section 39 grants the disability retiree preferential placement on the civil service list only if he is “capable of employment as determined pursuant to section eight of chapter thirty-two by the retirement board . . . .” (emphasis supplied). The express reference to G. L. c. 32, § 8, incorporates the requirements of that statute into G. L. c. 31, § 39, and, as we have concluded above, one of those requirements is department head approval.