Town of Milton v. Personnel Administrator of the Department of Personnel Administration
[…] *822“In the event no such vacancy exists, and such position or a similar position is classified under civil service, the board and respective employer shall provide written notification with department of personnel administration who shall ensure that such retired member is reinstated to the first available suitable vacancy, in accordance with the provisions outlined in sections thirty-nine and forty-six of chapter thirty-one.”

General Laws c. 31 establishes the civil service system and, accordingly, applies only to civil service employees. The third paragraph of § 39 of c. 31 (amended through St. 1987, c. 697, § 8) reads as follows:

“If a permanent [civil service] employee who has become separated from his position because of disability shall be subsequently capable of employment as determined pursuant to section eight of chapter thirty-two by the retirement board, as defined in section one of chapter thirty-two, such employee shall be placed in a position in the same or similar title in the department from which he was separated or any other department prior to the appointment from any civil service list[.]”

If the sole factor preventing reinstatement is the lack of a suitable vacancy, the civil service disability retiree would continue to receive his re*825tirement allowance until being reinstated. See G. L. c. 32, § 8 (2), third par. (1988 ed.).