Town of Middleborough v. Housing Appeals Committee
[…] Co. v. Sullivan, 425 Mass. 615, 618 (1997), and is due substantial deference from this court. We decline to overrule the committee’s determination, under its reasoning in the Stubom decision, that the New England Fund program constitutes a valid subsidy under the act and its implementing regulations.22

4. Conclusion. For the reasons stated, the Superior Court properly allowed the defendants’ motion for judgment on the *531pleadings, and properly denied the motion for judgment on the pleadings of Middleborough.

Judgment affirmed.

General Laws c. 40B, § 20, defines “low or moderate income housing” as “any housing subsidized by the federal or state government under any program to assist the construction of low or moderate income housing as defined in the applicable federal or state statute, whether built or operated by any public agency or any nonprofit or limited dividend organization.” See 760 Code Mass. Regs. § 31.01(2) (1993) (defining “fundability” for purposes of eligibility to submit application for comprehensive permit pursuant to G. L. c. 40B, §§ 20-23 [act]), set forth at note 8, infra.