Town of Longview v. City of Crawfordsville
[…] Hendricks (1872),. 41 Ind. 48, 60, 61; Indianapolis, etc., R. Co. v. Jones (1868), 29 Ind. 465, 95 Am. Dec. 654; Demattos v. New Whatcom (1892), 4 Wash. 127, 130.

It is said in 6 Am. and Eng. Ency. Law (2d ed.), p. 805 : “A constitutional provision against the creation of corporations by special act undoubtedly includes consolidation.”

The constitution of the state of Washington (article 2, *127§28) prohibits the legislature from passing any special law “for incorporating any town or village or to amend the charter thereof,” and provides (article 11, §10) that “corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws.” The supreme court of that state held in State, ex rel., v. New Whatcom, (1891), 3 Wash. 7, 27 Pac. 1020, that the consolidation of municipal corporations must be under general laws.