667 S.E.2d 552 | Va. | 2008
[…] That deadline was 30 days after February 17, 2006. The complainants' action was filed October 2, 2006. Because the Town had elected not to include the rates in the resolution, however, the circuit court held Code § 15.2-2627 inapplicable and overruled the plea in bar.
The circuit court stayed further proceedings pending an interlocutory appeal and entered an order certifying the four reasons provided by Code § 8.01-670.1 that would justify an interlocutory appeal of the ruling.[3] We awarded the Town an interlocutory appeal.
Analysis
The pertinent paragraph of Code § 15.2-2627 provides as follows:
For a period of thirty days after the date of the filing with the circuit court having jurisdiction over the locality of a certified copy of the initial ordinance or resolution of the governing body of the locality authorizing the issuance of bonds, any person in interest has the right to contest the validity of the bonds, the taxes to be levied for the payment of the bonds, the rates, rents, fees and other charges for the services and facilities furnished by, for the use of, or in connection with, any revenue-producing undertaking, the pledge of the revenues of any revenue-producing undertaking, any provisions which may be recited in any ordinance, resolution, trust agreement, indenture or other instrument authorizing the issuance of bonds, or any matter contained in, provided for or done or to be done pursuant to the foregoing. If such contest is not begun within the thirty-day period, the authority to issue the bonds, the validity of the taxes or the pledge of revenues necessary to pay the bonds, the validity of any other provision contained in the ordinance, resolution, trust agreement, indenture or other instrument, and all proceedings in connection with the authorization and the issuance of the bonds shall be conclusively presumed to have been legally taken and no court shall have authority to inquire into such matters and no such contest shall thereafter be instituted.
Our duty in applying this provision is "to construe the law as it is written," and we are also mindful that "[t]o depart from the meaning expressed by the words is to alter the statute, to legislate and not to interpret." Hampton Roads Sanitation Dist. *554 Comm'n v.