785 A.2d 1251 | Me. | 2001
[…] In addition, MacKenzie acquired a right-of-way over the Dump Road from Hector W. Mac-Kenzie.
. Although the Superior Court used the term public way, it can be inferred from the señ-tence as a whole that the Superior Court found that the Dump Road was not legally established as a highway, town way, or street. See 23 M.R.S.A. § 3651 (1992).
."Highways, town ways, and streets legally established shall be opened and kept in repair so as to be safe and convenient for travelers with motor vehicles.” 23 M.R.S.A. § 3651.
. Although not relevant to the case at bar, section 3021 also defines a town way as: "All town or county ways not discontinued or abandoned before July 29, 1976; and [a]ll state or state aid highways, or both, which shall be classified town ways as of July 1, 1982, or thereafter, pursuant to section 53.” 23 M.R.S.A. § 3021(3)(B), (C) (1992).
. MacKenna v. Inhabitants of the Town of Searsmont, 349 A.2d 760 (Me.1976), indicates that a "town way is in some respects distinguishable from a public way.” Id. at 761-62, 763 n. 5 (citing Bigelow v. Hillman, 37 Me. 52 (1854)).