165 A.D.2d 83 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1991
[…] This court, in full accordance with the statutes outlined above, has held that a local government may even go so far as to ban such facilities from its territorial limits altogether (see, Town of LaGrange v Giovenetti Enters., 123 AD2d 688). This determination is consistent with a line of cases which holds that, in the exercise of its police powers, a
The Supreme Court invalidated certain sections of the Islip Town Code on the basis that these sections were inconsistent with either one of two provisions of general State law, i.e., Town Law §§261 or 267. Town Law § 261 simply authorizes town boards to regulate "the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land”. This statute further provides that a town board "may provide that a board of appeals may determine and vary [the] application [of such laws].” Town Law § 267 provides for the composition of zoning boards of appeals, and establishes the procedures pursuant to which such boards should function.