165 A.D.2d 83 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1991
[…] Corp. v County of Suffolk, 71 NY2d 91, 96-97). In addition, the general law of New York State expressly provides that a town board may "provide by ordinance for the licensing and otherwise regulating of * * * [t]he collection of garbage” (Town Law § 136 [8]). Also, Town Law § 130 (6) provides that a town board may enact laws "[prohibiting and/or regulating the use of any lands within the town as a dump or dumping ground.” Furthermore, the provisions of the New York State Environmental Conservation Law which govern, among other things, "solid waste management facilities” (including transfer stations) (see, ECL 27-0701 [2]) include an express authorization permitting local governments to enact consistent local laws