Town of Hudson v. Martin-Kahill Ford Lincoln Mercury, Inc.
[…] Where “adequate opportunity is afforded for a later judicial determination of the legal rights, summary proceedings to secure prompt performance of pecuniary obligations to the government have been consistently sustained.” Phillips, supra, at 595, 75 L.Ed. at 1296. The taxing authority is as anxious as the taxpayer to effect a speedy and final resolution of the matter and, with the cooperation of the taxpayer, judicial inquiry will be afforded as soon as the court system permits. Moreover, N.C.G.S. 105-368(g) provides that “[i]f, before or after judgment, adequate security is filed for the payment of the taxes, penalties, interest, and costs, the tax collector may release the attachment or garnishment.”