451 Mass. 501 | Mass. | 2008
[…] Conclusion. For the reasons stated above, the judgment allowing the motion to dismiss is affirmed.
So ordered.
The town also argues that “declaratory judgment is appropriate because there is an actual controversy between [the town] and [the department] regarding [the department’s] failure to adhere to its guidelines.” Given the procedural posture of this case, we need not address this claim because it hinges on the merits of the town’s assertion that the SHI calculation is incorrect, which is not before this court.
General Laws c. 40B, § 20, defines the term “[l]ow or moderate income housing” as “any housing subsidized by the federal or state government under any program to assist the construction of low or moderate income housing as defined in the applicable federal or state statute, whether built or operated by any public agency or any nonprofit or limited dividend organization.”
A housing development is eligible to be included on the SHI if “(1) the . . . Comprehensive Permit has become final pursuant to 760 [Code Mass. Regs. §] 31.08(4).