649 N.Y.S.2d 942 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1996
[…] Dissenting Opinion
and votes to grant the petition to the extent of annulling the awards for compensatory damages and remitting the matter to the State Division of Human Rights for the imposition of new awards with the following memorandum: In this proceeding, we are once again faced with the difficult task of attempting to place a dollars-and-cents valuation on mental pain and suffering, an essentially subjective injury which is often the only consequence of discriminatory conduct (see, Matter of New York City Tr. Auth. v State Div. of Human
Executive Law § 297 (4) (c) authorizes the Commissioner to award a victim of unlawful discrimination such relief "as in the judgment of the division will effectuate the purposes of this article”, including compensatory damages (see, Executive Law § 297 [4] [c] [iii]).