Town of Hempstead v. Goldblatt
[…] Thus, the county sumps or basins are sufficiently distinct from the sand pit or sand pits affected by the ordinance to take this case out of the equal protection clauses of the Constitutions.

The defendants’ further contention that the town has failed to sustain the burden of proof on the inadequacy of a remedy at law is specious. The power to bring a criminal prosecution against the defendants for a violation of the ordinance herein is not such an adequate remedy at law which ordinarily bars injunctions. That is hornbook law for which no citation is needed. Furthermore, section 135 of the Town Law states: “ The town board may # * * maintain an action or proceeding in the name of the town in a court of competent jurisdiction to compel compliance with or to restrain by injunction the violation of any * * * ordinance, rule or regulation, notwithstanding that the ordinance, rule or regulation may provide a penalty or other punishment for such violation.” (Town Law, § 135, as amd. by L. 1955, ch. 326, L. 1958, ch. 606; emphasis supplied.)

The last point raised by the defendants is the alleged motives of the town officials in bringing this injunction suit to court.