42 Conn. App. 631 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] "(d) Telephonic communication of a notice of appeal to the office of the commissioner shall be satisfactory as an initial notice of appeal provided written confirmation from the person claiming to be aggrieved is received by the department within seven days of the oral notice.
“(e) The hearing on the appeal shall be a de novo proceeding conducted in accordance with rules of practice of the department.
“(f) Any order issued by a local director of health shall include notice of the right to appeal and shall have the rules of practice attached.”
General Statutes § 19a-206 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Town, city and borough directors of health or their authorized agents shall, within their respective jurisdictions, examine all nuisances and sources of filth injurious
“(b) When any such nuisance or source of filth is found on private property, such director of health shall order the owner or occupant of such property, or both, to remove or abate the same within such time as the director directs. If such order is not complied with, within the time fixed by such director: (1) Such director, or any official of such town, city or borough authorized to institute actions on behalf of such town, city or borough, may institute and maintain a civil action for injunctive relief in any court of competent jurisdiction to require the abatement of such nuisance, the removal of such filth and the restraining and prohibiting of acts which caused such nuisance or filth, and such court shall have power to grant such injunctive relief upon notice and hearing; (2) the owner or occupant of such property, or both, shall be subject to a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars per day for each day such nuisance is maintained or such filth allowed to remain after the time fixed by the director in his order has expired, except that the owner or occupant of such property or any pari, thereof on which a public eating place is conducted shall not be subject to the provisions of this subdivision, but shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3). Such civil penalty may be collected in a civil proceeding by the director of health or any official of such town, city or borough authorized to institute civil actions and shall be payable to the treasurer of such city, town or borough, and (3) the owner or occupant of such property, or both, shall be subject to the provisions of sections 19a-36, 19a-220 and 19a-230. . . .”
See footnote 6.