252 Conn. 508 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Both parties agree that the submission to the arbitrator was unrestricted.
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “Larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to:
“(1) Embezzlement. A person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody. . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-125b provides: “Larceny in the sixth degree: Class 0 misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less.
“(b) Larceny in the sixth degree is a class C misdemeanor.”
Rule 10 of the plaintiffs personnel rules provides:
“EMPLOYEE DISCIPLINE
“SCOPE: This rule governs the imposition of disciplinary action for employee misconduct.