252 Conn. 508 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Watertown, supra, 210 Conn. 340. Applying the appropriate scope of review, we conclude that, based upon the undisputed facts of the present case, the award did not violate the clear public policy against embezzlement because it was premised solely upon a conviction that followed a plea of nolo contendere.
The judgment of the trial court is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to confirm the arbitrator’s award.
In this opinion NORCOTT, J., concurred.
Both parties agree that the submission to the arbitrator was unrestricted.
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “Larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to:
“(1) Embezzlement. A person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody. . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-125b provides: “Larceny in the sixth degree: Class 0 misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less.