Town of Greenwich v. Liquor Control Commission
[…] Aminti v. Liquor Control Commission, 144 Conn. 550, 553, 135 A.2d 595 [1957]; DeMond v. Liquor Control Commission, 129 Conn. 642, 646, 30 A.2d 547 [1943]. The issue is whether the commission has followed the mandate of the law and whether its decision could be reached by an impartial appraisal of the facts and is the result of reason and logic. Aminti v. Liquor Control Commission, supra, 553.” Williams v. Liquor Control Commission, 175 Conn. 409, 413-14, 399 A.2d 834 (1978). In this context, a crucial consideration is General Statutes § 30-44, which provides that the commission “shall refuse permits for the sale of alcoholic liquor ... (2) where prohibited by the zoning ordinance of any city or town.” We have said, and we reaffirm, that § 30-44 is a “statutory mandate that the zoning ordinances of any city or town must be complied with before any permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor can be granted by the liquor control commission.” Karp v.