Town of Greenwich v. Liquor Control Commission
[…] It then went on to say that the commission, “contrary to the requirement above, found that the defendants possessed a valid Certificate of occupancy. This was beyond their authority to determine. ” (Emphasis added.)

Included in this conclusion was the trial court’s determination that the other two defendants “failed to initiate, let alone exhaust . . . available administrative procedures [under the state building code].”

General Statutes § 30-9 entitled “Status of towns as to sale of alcoholic liquor” provides: “The sale of alcoholic liquor under the provisions of this chapter shall be permitted in any town in the state until by vote of the town, taken as provided in section 30-10, a contrary preference has been indicated; and nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to permit the sale of alcoholic liquor in any town which has voted' to the contrary.”