Town of Greenwich v. Liquor Control Commission
[…] At the hearing before the commission the chairman asked the following question of Roddy and received the following answer: “Q. Has the Town of Greenwich taken a referendum in which the sale of alcoholic liquor for an extra hour has been prohibited by the Town voters?

“A. No.”

Commission regulation § 30-6-A1 (a) entitled “New Applications” provides in part: “All new applications . . . shall be accompanied by: zoning officer approval for the proposed use . . . .” The legislature established the “night club permit” by statute, i.e., General Statutes § 30-21a, and because General Statutes § 30-39 entitled “Applications for permits, renewals,” required “(a)(1) [a]ny person desiring a liquor permit . . . shall make a sworn application therefor . . . upon forms to be furnished by the department [of liquor control] .... Applicants shall submit documents sufficient to establish that . . . zoning requirements and local ordinances concerning hours and days of sale will be met. . . .” The defendants McGuire and Rocks, therefore, had to file an application for that night club permit although they already had a restaurant permit.