Town of Greenwich v. Liquor Control Commission
[…] See generally Sheehan v. Zoning Commission, 173 Conn. 408, 411, 378 A.2d 519 (1977). The statutory scheme, however, in chapter 545 of the General Statutes, entitled “Liquor Control Act,” and specifically *536General Statutes §§ 30-21a11 and 30-9112 makes it clear what such a permit is. Simply put, it is nothing more than an “extra hours” permit which allows the sale of alcoholic liquor for an extra hour after closing time on premises already validly operating under one of the classes of permits set out in § 30-2 la. That statute requires the existence of such a permit as a predicate for the issuance of a night club permit by the commission. Section 30-91 (a) prohibits the “sale or dispensing or consumption or the presence in glasses or other receptacles suitable to permit the consumption of liquor . . . in places operating under night club permits . . . except during the hour immediately following the closing time established under this section for the other permits listed in section 30-21a and on the days allowed under such other permits. ...” Significantly, the type of permit