Town of Greenfield v. Village of West Milwaukee
[…] "Uniform system is here substituted for the numerous repetitions of detail now in the statutes. The same principle of adjustment is provided in all cases by the various sections here consolidated, and the present system, provides one ... procedure for all cases, in language sufficiently general to cover all cases." See Wis. Anno. (1930), p. 421.

The plain language of the statute directs that "when territory is transferred, in any manner provided by law, from one municipality to another, there shall be assigned to such other municipality, etc." Furthermore, sec. 66.03 (9), Stats., expressly refers to the detachment from a municipality "by creation of a new municipality or otherwise" and requires the transcript of records in respect to the detached territory to be delivered "upon demand by the proper officer of the municipality created from the detached territory or to which it is annexed."

Further, as stated in the Thompson Case, at page 414: "The statute itself is so clear as not to create any ambiguity calling for rules of construction." At page 418 of that same decision the following language occurs:

"The scope of the section is indicated in sub.