Town of Gilsum v. Monadnock Regional School District
[…] DCYS is liable, pursuant to those sections, for “any expenses incurred for services, placements and programs the providers of which are certified pursuant to RSA 170-0:1, XVIII. . . .” E.g., RSA 169-B:40,1(a) (emphasis added). For Monadnock Regional to prevail, regular public education must be a service, placement or program the provider of which is so certified.

RSA chapter 170-G established the division for children and youth services. The powers and duties of DCYS are set forth in RSA 170-G:4. One of these is to certify providers to which DCYS is financially liable pursuant to RSA chapters 169-B, -C, and -D court orders. RSA 170-G:4, XVIII states that DCYS shall:

“Certify all providers of services, placements and programs which are paid for by the division pursuant to RSA 169-B:40, 169-C:27, 169-D:29, and any services required to be provided by the division pursuant to paragraph II of this section. Each certification issued for this purpose shall have 2 components: one based upon standards of quality and performance, and one based upon the need the state may have for such service, placement or program. When educational aspects are present in any service, placement or program subject to certification by the division, certification for the educational component shall be addressed jointly by the division and the department of education. The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall develop by rule an appeal process for providers of services, placements, and programs who have sought and been refused certification under this paragraph.”

Although the terms “services,” “placements” and “programs” are not defined, we believe it strains the language to interpret them to include regular public education provided by a local school district.