Town of Gilsum v. Monadnock Regional School District
[…] See RSA 189:1-a. In addition, it cannot seriously be argued that the State must “assess need for” public education. Country Acres, on the other hand, is an intermediate group home facility, licensed to provide room and board, care, and treatment for children ordered placed there by the court. Certified by the State pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, XVIII, it is the type of service, placement or program contemplated by the statute.

Furthermore, Monadnock Regional’s argument that it provides a “service” within the liability sections is incompatible with the following language of RSA 170-G:4, XVIII: “When educational aspects are present in any service, placement or program subject to certification by the division, certification for the educational component shall be addressed jointly . . . .” (Emphasis added.) “Educational aspects,” however, are not “present” in the service provided by Monadnock Regional; they are the service. Further, to speak of an “educational component” of the public schools makes no sense.