22 Wis. 2d 525 | Wis. | 1964
[…] However, the trial court abused its discretion in modifying the injunction to permit the defendant to assess taxes and leaving the injunction in effect for all other purposes. Many private and public rights and inconveniences should have been placed in the balance and considered. The defendant was allowed to collect taxes but public services were left to be furnished by the town of Fond du Lac. It would appear sec. 66.03 (13) (bb), Stats., offers scant relief in providing for "an apportionment of general property taxes and current aids and shared taxes" between the municipalities whenever territory which has been annexed is returned to its former status by reason of a final court determination.