114 Wis. 2d 518 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Paulsen Lumber, Inc., 62 Wis. 2d 220, 228, 214 N.W.2d 413, 417 (1974), and it applies to funds received from the government. See Thoreson v. Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corp., 56 Wis. 2d 231, 243, 201 N.W.2d 745, 752 (1972). The defendants’ contention that they should not be punished by the collateral source rule as well as the double damages assessed pursuant to sec. 86.14(2) ignores the rationale of the rule. The rule merely allows the innocent party rather than the wrongdoer to benefit from the windfall.
By the Court. — Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
Section 86.14(2), Stats., provides:
Any person who subjects any bridge or culvert to a load in excess of maximum limitations on weight of vehicles on highways imposed by law or regulations thereunder or limitation as to gross weight of vehicles as posted on or at any such bridge or culvert shall be liable for double the amount of damages that may be caused thereby. There shall be no recovery for any injury to himself or to the property in his keeping.
It was error to permit the town chairman to give his opinion on the value of the bridge on the basis that he owned the bridge. See McClure v. Village of Browns Valley, 173 N.W. 672, 673 (Minn. 1919).