26 Conn. App. 545 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 12-161 provides: “collection by suit. All taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed to the town, city, district or community in whose favor they are assessed, and may be, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, recovered by any proper action in the name of the community in whose favor they are assessed.”
General Statutes § 12-111 provides in pertinent part: “appeals to board op tax review. At such meeting any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to such board of tax review, which shall determine all such appeals and report in writing the final determination of such appeals .... Such board may equalize and adjust the valuations and assessment lists of such town . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 12-118 provides in pertinent part: “appeal from board of tax reveiw.