26 Conn. App. 545 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Because the issue of whether the defendant got formal notice is not an issue of material fact, it would make no difference in the result of the case, and is not a bar to summary judgment. Hammer v. Lumberman’s Mutual Casualty Co., 214 Conn. 573, 578, 573 A.2d 699 (1990); United Oil Co. v. Urban Redevelopment Commission, 158 Conn. 364, 379, 260 A.2d 596 (1969); Booth v. Flanagan, 23 Conn. App. 579, 584, 583 A.2d 148 (1990), appeal dismissed, 220 Conn. 453, 599 A.2d 380 (1991).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 12-161 provides: “collection by suit. All taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed to the town, city, district or community in whose favor they are assessed, and may be, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, recovered by any proper action in the name of the community in whose favor they are assessed.”
General Statutes § 12-111 provides in pertinent part: “appeals to board op tax review.