64 Mass. App. Ct. 606 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Assessors of Quincy, 305 Mass. 509, 511-512 (1940).
The statute here describes those who are entitled to its benefits, the forum in which an appeal must be brought, the nature and makeup of the proceeding, and the time and manner within which it must be commenced. When, as here, “a remedy has been created by statute and the time within which it must
Notwithstanding the unequivocal requirements of G. L. c. 31, § 43, Deutschmann argues that the Legislature delegated to the commission the necessary authorization to alter the statutory time limit. General Laws c. 31, § 2(g), amended by St. 1981, c. 767, § 11, states: “In addition to its other powers and duties, the commission shall have the following powers and duties: . . . To adopt such rules of procedure as necessary for the conduct of its proceedings.” Deutschmann relies entirely upon Rule 2.4(a)(3) of the Massachusetts Civil Service Commission Rules of Practice and Procedure (1981) as authorization to allow the commission to assume jurisdiction in this matter. We do not agree.