447 Mass. 814 | Mass. | 2006
[…] The commission’s rules of practice and procedure in effect at the time of Deutschmann’s appeal have since been replaced by the standard adjudicatory rules of practice and procedure. See 801 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.01. The rules now in place provide for .essentially the same procedure for perfecting an appeal. 801 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.01 (4)(b). Although the commission may choose to adopt voluntarily the standard rules, as it has now done, it is not required to do so, because of its exclusion from the requirements of G. L. c. 30A, § 9, by the definition of “[ajgency” in G. L. c. 30A, § 1 (2). Such
General Laws c. 31, § 43, states: “If a person aggrieved by a decision of an appointing authority made pursuant to [§ 41] shall, within ten days after receiving written notice of such decision, appeal in writing to the commission, he shall be given a hearing . . . .”
Of the many cases cited by the town in support of its view, only Curley v. Lynn, 408 Mass. 39 (1990), is a review by this court of the commission’s interpretation of statutory language.