238 Conn. 361 | Conn. | 1996
[…] It is undisputed that the council conducted a hearing on the plaintiffs’ motions under § 4-181a (b). As we have previously stated, however, the hearing does not give rise to a contested case unless the holding of a hearing was statutorily required. See Summit Hydropower Partnership v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, supra, 226 Conn. 811. The plaintiffs have not identified any statutory provision mandating a hearing on their motions. They claim, rather, that the matter is entitled to contested case status because, under § 4-181a (b), the council considered the merits of their motions in rejecting them.
General Statutes § 4-181a provides in relevant part: “Contested cases. Reconsideration. Modification, (a) (1) Unless otherwise provided by law, a party in a contested case may, within fifteen days after the personal delivery or mailing of the final decision, file with the agency a petition for reconsideration of the decision on the ground that: (A) An error of fact or law should be corrected; (B) new evidence has been discovered which materially affects the merits of the case and which for good reasons was not presented in the agency proceeding; or (C) other good cause for reconsideration has been shown. Within twenty-five days of the filing of the petition, the agency shall decide whether to reconsider the final decision. The failure of the agency to make that determination within twenty-five days of such filing shall constitute a denial of the petition. (2) Within forty days of the personal delivery or mailing of the final decision, the agency, regardless of whether
The mere fact that the councE heard testimony concerning changed conditions does not alter the fundamental purpose of the hearing as expressed by its members.
Concurrence Opinion
concurring. I agree with the majority that the Superior Court lacks jurisdiction to entertain