238 Conn. 361 | Conn. | 1996
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court.
In this opinion PETERS, C. J., and BORDEN and NORCOTT, Js., concurred.
The plaintiffs are Anne Graney, Jennifer Lindine, Santo Piro, Christine S. Piro, Stephen Stout, David S. Parker and the Alliance to Limit Electromagnetic Radiation Today. The town of Fairfield, a plaintiff in the trial court, did not appeal from the judgment rendered by that court and, accordingly, it is not a party to this appeal.
General Statutes § 4-181a (b) provides: “On a showing of changed conditions, the agency may reverse or modify the final decision, at any time, at the request of any person or on the agency’s own motion. The procedure set forth in this chapter for contested cases shall be applicable to any proceeding in which such reversal or modification of any final decision is to be considered. The party or parties who were the subject of the original final decision, or their successors, if known, and intervenors in the original contested case, shall be notified of the proceeding and shall be given the opportunity to participate in the proceeding. Any decision to reverse or modify a final decision shall make provision for the rights or privileges of any person who has been shown to have relied on such final decision.”
General Statutes § 4-166 provides in relevant part: “Definitions. As used in this chapter . . .