265 Conn. 376 | Conn. | 2003
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Wood v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 258 Conn. 698-99.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
Enfield Shade is a grower of tobacco and Alexander K. Chickosky is Enfield Shade’s president Constance B. Talarski and Henry Allen Maturo are two property owners who have leased parcels of land to Enfield Shade for the purpose of growing tobacco.
General Statutes § 8-2 (a) provides in relevant part: “The zoning commission of each city, town or borough is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of the area of the lot that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts and other open spaces; the density of population and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes . . . .”