265 Conn. 376 | Conn. | 2003
[…] The defendants appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
We understand the defendants to equate the term “use” of a helicopter with “launching and landing” it. The plaintiffs have not sought to stop the use of the helicopter for spraying crops, only the landing and launching of it on the Maturo parcels and the Talarski parcel.
General Statutes § 1-1 (q) provides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise specifically defined, the words ‘agriculture’ and ‘farming’ shall include cultivation of the soil . . . raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity . . . the operation, management, conservation, improvement or maintenance of a farm and its buildings, tools and equipment . . . [and] the production or harvesting of . . . any agricultural commodity . . . .”
During oral argument in this court, the defendants abandoned any claim that the use of the helicopter was a legal accessory use of afarming operation.