Town of East Lyme v. Wood
[…] According to the transcript, the trial court questioned the lapse in time between the 1981 injunction and the 1997 cleanup. The transcript reveals that there were numerous attempts by the town to contact the defendants. In addition, town officials mailed numerous letters to the defendants requesting immediate “clean-up efforts.”

General Statutes § 52-278b provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity (1) unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive

General Statutes § 52-278h provides: “The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any application for prejudgment remedy filed by the plaintiff at any time after the institution of the action, and the forms and procedures provided therein shall be adapted accordingly.”