Town of Delavan v. City of Delavan
[…] See In re Town of Preble, 261 Wis. 459, 53 N.W.2d 187 (1952) (annexation petition containing insufficient number of signatures); In re Village of Brown Deer, 267 Wis. 481, 66 N.W.2d 333 (1954) (city failing to obtain sufficient number of signatures for annexation petition within a reasonable time). While the DOD's role in the incorporation proceeding is statutorily mandated, its determination is based on the substantive merits of the incorporation, not the jurisdictional sufficiency of the proceeding.

[12] Wis. Stats., § 66.03(13) provides in relevant part:

(bb) Apportionment when court returns territory to former status. Whenever territory which has been annexed ... returns to its former status by reason of a final court determination, there shall be an apportionment of general property taxes and current aids and shared revenues to adjust such assets between the municipalities, and no other apportionment of assets and liabilities.... [T]he apportionment shall insofar as practicable equitably adjust such assets between the municipalities involved on the basis of the portion of the calendar year the territory was located in the respective municipalities. (Emphasis supplied.)