258 Conn. 663 | Conn. | 2001
[…] The redevelopment agency shall cause such certificate of taking to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which such property is located. Upon the
Section 8-129 was amended after the time of the relevant proceedings in this case. See Public Acts 2000, No. 00-99, § 24 (changing references to sheriffs and deputies to state marshals). The changes were minor and technical in nature, and were not relevant to this appeal. For purposes of clarity, we refer herein to the current revision of the statute.
General Statutes § 7-148 provides in relevant part: “(c) Powers. Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the constitution and general statutes . . .
“(3) Property. (A) Take or acquire by gift, purchase, grant, including any grant from the United States or the state, bequest or devise and hold, condemn, lease, sell, manage, transfer, release and convey such real and personal property or interest therein absolutely or in trust as the purposes of the municipality or any public use or purpose, including that of education, art, ornament, health, charity or amusement, cemeteries, parks or gardens, or the erection or maintenance of statues, monuments, buildings or other structures, or the encouragement of private commercial development, require. ...”