258 Conn. 663 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Rev. 2001, P. Rohan & M. Resldn eds.) § 14C.05[3], pp. 14C-49 through 14C-50. “The Phase II audit consists primarily of sampling, i.e., the collection and analysis of soils and/or other materials on the site. The principle components of sampling are; (1) development of the sampling plan; (2) preparation for revisiting the site; (3) conducting the sampling visit; and (4) making recommendations for further action.” Id., § 14C.05[4], pp. 14C-53 through 14C-54.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 48-21 provides: “In any proceeding brought under the provisions of subsection (b) or (e) of section 13a-73 or section 13a-74, 13a-76, 13a-77, 13a-78 or section 19a-645 or subsection (a), (b) or (c) of section 32-635 or sections 32-636 to 32-640, inclusive, notice shall be given to all persons appearing of record as holders of any mortgage, lien or other encumbrance on any real estate or interest therein which is to be taken by right of eminent domain or by condemnation proceedings, in the same manner as notice is required to be given to the owner of such property; and the amount due any such mortgagee, lienor or other encumbrancer, not exceeding the amount to be paid for such property, shall be paid to him according to priority of claims, before any sum is paid to any owner of such property. In case of dispute as to the amount due any such mortgagee, lienor or other encumbrancer, the money may be deposited with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which such property is situated, and anyone claiming an interest in the same may bring suit therefor, making all others claiming interest in the fund defendants, and the court may determine (he rights in the fund of all parties to such suit, and may tax costs according to the rules of equity.”
Public Acts 1999, No. 99-241, § 59, and Public Acts 2000, No. 00-140, § 27, made technical changes to the internal statutory references that are not relevant, to this case.