258 Conn. 663 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Public Acts 1999, No. 99-241, § 59, and Public Acts 2000, No. 00-140, § 27, made technical changes to the internal statutory references that are not relevant, to this case.
AvalonBay completed its purchase of the property on January 21, 2000. Thus, AvalonBay is the sole defendant in this appeal. See footnote 2 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 48-6 provides: “(a) Any municipal corporation having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same shall have power to take or acquire such real property, within the corporate limits of such municipal corporation, and if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any owner upon the amount to be paid for any real property thus taken, it shall proceed in the manner provided by section 48-12 within six months after such vote or such vote shall be void.
“(b) In the case of acquisition by a redevelopment agency of real property located in a redevelopment area, the time for acquisition may be extended by the legislative body upon request of the redevelopment agency, provided the owner of the real property consents to such request.
“(c) In accordance with the policy established in section 7-603, any municipal corporation may taire property which is located within the boundaries of a neighborhood revitalization zone identified in a strategic plan adopted pursuant to sections 7-601 and 7-C02. The acquisition of such property shall proceed in the manner provided in sections 8-128 to 8-133, inclusive, and section 48-12.”