258 Conn. 663 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Real property may be acquired previous to the adoption or approval of the project area redevelopment plan, provided the property acquired shall be located within an area designated on the general plan as an appropriate redevelopment area or within an area whose boundaries are defined by the planning commission as an appropriate area for a redevelopment project, and provided such acquisition shall be authorized
General Statutes § 8-129 provides: “The redevelopment agency shall determine the compensation to be paid to the persons entitled thereto for such real property and shall file a statement of compensation, containing a description of the property to be taken and the names of all persons having a record interest therein and setting forth the amount of such compensation, and a deposit as provided in section 8-130, with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which the property affected is located. Upon filing such statement of compensation and deposit, the redevelopment agency shall forthwith cause to be recorded, in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is located, a copy of such statement of compensation, such recording to have the same effect as and to be treated the same as the recording of a lis pendens, and shall forthwith give notice, as hereinafter provided, to each person appearing of record as an owner of property affected thereby and to each person appearing of record as a holder of any mortgage, lien, assessment or other encumbrance on such property or interest therein (a), in the case of any such person found to be residing within this state, by causing a copy of such notice, with a copy of such statement of compensation, to be served upon each such person by a state marshal, constable or an indifferent person, in the manner set forth in section 52-57 for the service of civil process and (b), in the case of any such person who is a nonresident of this state at the time of the filing of such statement of compensation and deposit or of any such person whose whereabouts or existence is unknown, by mailing to each such person a copy of such notice and of such statement of compensation, by registered or certified mail, directed to his last-known address, and by publishing such notice and such statement of compensation at least twice in a newspaper published in the judicial district and having daily or weekly circulation in the town in which such property is located.