96 Misc. 2d 122 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1978
[…] The section on which the plaintiff relies is entitled "Duty to supply sewage-works facilities” and it provides, inter alia, "[the] corporation shall supply” the municipality wherein it operates "with facilities or make provision for the collection, treatment and disposal of sewage at fair, reasonable, and adequate rates”.
The defendants contend that that section must be read together with section 119 of the same law which, in subdivision 2, requires "a reasonable guaranty from the corporation that said corporation will continue to maintain and operate the system for a period of at least five years”. In addition to that guarantee, section 119 (subd 3, par [a]) provides that "in the event of abandonment or discontinuance of the maintenance and operation of the system by the corporation” the stock of the corporation, which must be placed in escrow, "shall pass to the local governing body”. It is further provided by subdivision 4 of the same section that "[i]n the event of such abandonment or discontinuance of the maintenance and operation of the system, the local governing body