Town of Cicero v. LaFrancis
[…] See Scadron, 153 Ill.2d at 188-89, 180 Ill.Dec. 77, 606 N.E.2d 1154; Universal Outdoor, Inc. v. Village of Elk Grove, 194 Ill.App.3d 303, 308, 141 Ill.Dec. 208, 550 N.E.2d 1254 (1990); Rozner, 55 Ill.2d at 435, 303 N.E.2d 389; Mandarino v. Village of Lombard, 92 Ill.App.3d 78, 80-81, 46 Ill.Dec. 624, 414 N.E.2d 508 (1980).

In this case, neither the present nor the former section 2-121 of the Vehicle Code refers to home rule units. On its face, section 2-121 does not denote a specific purpose to limit home rule powers to tax commercial vehicles. In fact, section 8-11-4 of the Illinois Municipal Code, to which the pertinent statute refers, specifically provides, "This amendatory Act of 1973 is not a limit upon any municipality which is a home rule unit." 65 ILCS 5/8-11-4 (West 1994). Moreover, the General Assembly, before amending the statute, was well aware that section 2-121 was deemed not to limit home rule powers in the absence of specific language.