Town of Cicero v. LaFrancis
[…] Const.1970, art. VII, § 6(h); Chicago Park District v. City of Chicago, 111 Ill.2d 7, 14, 94 Ill.Dec. 721, 488 N.E.2d 968 (1986). In addition, the constitution provides that the "[p]owers and functions of home rule units shall be construed liberally." (Emphasis added.) Ill. Const.1970, art. VII, § 6(m).

Defendants contend the Town ordinance, requiring all motor vehicles registered in the Town, including commercial vehicles, to display a Town sticker, conflicts with section 2-121 of the Vehicle Code, which states in pertinent part:

"The city, village or incorporated town in which the owner resides or in which a vehicle has its situs or base, except commercial motor vehicles as defined in paragraph (2) of Section 18b-101 that are registered under Section 3-402.1, may impose a tax or license fee as provided in Section 8-11-4 of the Illinois Municipal Code." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/2-121 (West 1994).

The parties do not dispute that under this section both home rule and non-home-rule units alike have the authority to impose the tax in question on noncommercial vehicles.