78 Conn. App. 169 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] The commissioner argues that the provisions of § 22a-3a-6 are regulations of the public’s right to petition for a hearing in this circumstance and that because the petition for a hearing was not filed within thirty days of the commissioner’s “action,” the hearing held in this
Here, the operative statute, General Statutes § 22a-208a (e), provides in relevant part that the commissioner “shall hold a hearing upon receipt of a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons. . . .” The commissioner does not argue that this language is ambiguous, nor does he dispute that a hearing conducted pursuant to that provision would entitle a disappointed petitioner to seek judicial review.