78 Conn. App. 169 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Therefore, for the Superior Court to have jurisdiction to hear an appeal from an administrative determination, there must be statutory authority for such an appeal. Whether an administrative decision is subject to appeal is governed by § 4-183 (a), which provides in relevant part that “[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. . . .” A “final decision” is defined as an “agency determination in a contested case . . . .” General Statutes § 4-166 (3) (A). A “contested case” is defined as “a proceeding ... in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . . .” General Statutes § 4-166 (2).
Resolution of this appeal therefore requires us to determine whether § 22a-208a requires the commissioner to determine the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party “after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . . .” General Statutes § 4-166 (2). The question is not answered simply by reference to the fact that a hearing was, indeed, held. Our Supreme
We begin our discussion by examination of the statute in question.