78 Conn. App. 169 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Resolution of this appeal therefore requires us to determine whether § 22a-208a requires the commissioner to determine the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party “after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . . .” General Statutes § 4-166 (2). The question is not answered simply by reference to the fact that a hearing was, indeed, held. Our Supreme
We begin our discussion by examination of the statute in question. General Statutes § 22a-208a (e) provides in relevant part that “[t]he commissioner may hold a public hearing prior to approving or denying an application [for a solid waste facility] if in his discretion the public interest will be best served thereby, and shall hold a hearing upon receipt of a petition signed by at least
The court determined that General Statutes § 22a-208a (e) does not create a statutory right to a hearing unless a petition for a public hearing is filed in accordance with the time frame set forth in § 22-3a-6 (i) of the regulations.